Ph. D.:
- Image and video based rendering (ongoing)
- Automated analysis of surveillance videos (2010)
- Markov random field models for super resolution in space and time (2008)
- Interactive image based modeling and walkthrough planning (2006)
- A framework for view-dependent character animation (2006)
(Won the IBM outstanding dissertation award (2006)
- Vision based motion image compression (2002)
- Active object recognition through next view planning (2000)
- Development of object recognition systems using invariant feature based indexing (1998)
- Relaxation algorithms for computer vision (1995)
- Student: G. Sudhir
- Co-supervisor(s): K. K. Biswas and R. Bahl
M. Tech.:
-
Crowd surveillance and analysis, 2007
-
Ankit Gupta and Shobhit Saxena (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Image enhancement and inpainting, 2007
-
Deepti Bhatnagar (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
On super-resolved image based rendering, 2006
-
Sunny Ladkani and Gurinder Singh (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Registration and super-resolution, 2005
-
Ram Singla (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Video based traffic analysis, 2005
-
Gajinder Singh (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Modelling of free-form surfaces and shape-from-shading, 2004
-
Mayank Bansal (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
USB Support in Indigenous Real-Time Kernel (RtKer), 2003
-
Satyavarta (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Self Calibration of Camera, 2003
-
Visual Servoing, 2003
-
Kernel Synthesis for Real-time Embedded Systems (III), 2002
-
Soumyadeb Mitra and Nitin Rajput (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
Walk-throughs using Image Based Rendering, 2002
-
Dipinder Sekhon and Anoop G. (Dual-degree, CSE)
-
3D Computer Vision under varying Camera Internal Parameters, 2002
-
Vision Based Robot Navigation (IV), 2002
-
Ambica Prasad and Patri Sricharan
-
Dynamic Recognition of Hand Gestures, 2001
-
Namita Gupta and Pooja Mittal (Maths)
-
Simultaneous solution of Stereo and Motion Correspondence (II),
1998
-
Simultaneous solution of Stereo and Motion Correspondence (I),
1998
-
Robot Navigation using Remote Operator Control and Visualization,
1995, (*)
-
Study of Shape from Texture and Pattern Recognition Techniques
using JTC, 1995
-
Design and Development of a General Purpose X-Windows based
Image Processing Software, 1995
-
Gaze Control for Selective High-Level Interpretation of Scenes,
1994
-
Understanding Chess Board Positions Through Active Visual
Search: A Case Study in Purposive Vision, 1994
-
Real-time Gaze Control using an Active Head-Eye Platform,
1994
-
Experiments on Integration of Shape from Shading and Stereopsis,
1994
-
Silhouette Based Object Recognition using Random Associative
Search, 1991
-
A Computational Study of the Shape from Shading Problem,
1990
B. Tech.:
-
Super resolved generation of novel views, 2007
-
Ankit Gupta, Avanish Kushal and Lakshya Goel
-
On learning object categories, 2007
-
Aastha Jain and Shruti Garg
-
A system for video surveillance, 2007
-
Dipankar Sarkar and Mayank Kukreja
-
Dynamic scene visualization, 2006
-
Pranay Jain and Nikhil Grag
-
Video Based Surveillance, 2006
-
Nitin Jindal and Shubham Singhal (*)
-
On Detection and Recognition of Faces, 2004
-
Aastha Jain and Vinay Tandon
-
Learning of Usual Patterns of Activity and Unusual Activity Detection, 2004
-
Dhruv Mahajan, Nipun Kwatra and Sumit Jain
-
Image based Modeling and Rendering of Architectures, 2003
-
Gaurav Chanda, Kanishka Shrivastava, Mohit Gupta and T. V. N. Sriram (with Akash Kushal), 2003 (*)
-
Vision based Surveillance, 2003
-
Lavanya Sharan (EE) and Vipul Kansal
-
Vision Based Robot Navigation (IV), 2003
-
Anusheel Bhushan and Mohan Raj Gupta
-
Development of Vision Modules, 2002 (**)
-
Vision based Motion Image Compression, 2002
-
Ankur Agarwal and Lav Rai
-
Experiments with Light Fields for IBR, 2002
-
Angshuman Parashar and Puneet Sharma
-
Automated Third Umpire for lbw Decisions in Cricket (III), 2002
-
Visibility Analysis for Image Based Rendering, 2001 (*)
-
Dinesh Rathi and Gaurav Agarwal
-
Kernel Synthesis for Real Time Embedded System (II), 2001 (**)
-
Abheek Anand and Puneet Zaroo
-
Automated Third Umpire for lbw Decisions in Cricket (II), 2001
-
Umesh Kumar and Kapil Jain
-
Vision Based Robot Navigation (III), 2000
-
Vaibhav Vaish and Avneesh Sud
-
Real Time Computer Vision Applications, 2000
-
Harsh Nanda
and
Abhishek Saxena
-
Automated Third Umpire for lbw Decisions in Cricket, 2000
-
Sayontan Sinha
and
Mayank Sharma
-
Gesture Based Interface for Robot Control, 2000
-
Tarakeshwar Thakur
and
Sachin Jain
-
Kernel Synthesis for Real Time Embedded System, 2000 (**)
-
Vivek Haldar
and
Gokul Varadhan
-
Vision Based Robot Navigation (II), 1999
-
Amit Garg and Deepak Verma
-
Dynamic Recognition of Hand Gestures (II), 1999
-
Namrata Vaswani and R. Aditya (EE)
-
Affine Invariant Object Recognition from Video Sequences
-
Abhumanyu Das and Harpal Singh Bassali, 1999
-
Vision Based Robot Navigation (I), 1998 (*)
-
Juhee Jain and Shree Prakash Rahul
-
Dynamic Recognition of Hand Gestures, 1998
-
Motilal Agarwal and Shyam Sadhwani
-
Mapping Vision Algorithms Onto FPGA's, 1998
-
Aditya Vikram Khowala and Ankur Manglik
-
Real-time Implementation of a Structure Based Tracking Algorithm,
1997 (*)
-
Amit Aggarwal and Lalit Kumar
-
Design and Development of a Vision Based Automatic Robot
Navigation System, 1997
-
Anurag Mittal and Rahul Bhotika
-
An FPGA based Implementation of Real-time Collision Detection,1997
-
Shashank Gupta and Sandeep K Lodha
-
Design and Development of Real-time Gesture Recognition System,
1997 (***)
-
Ashutosh Kumar and Ardaman Singh (Electrical)
-
Algorithms for Object Tracking and Remote Robot Navigation,
1996 (**)
-
Pankaj Jain and Ashish Thusoo
-
Image Sequence Compression, 1995
-
Chinar Kapoor and Subodh Mathur
-
Object Tracking using Affine Structure, 1995 (*)
-
Gurmeet Singh Manku and Himanshu Nautiyal
-
Real Time Implementation of Collision Detection, 1994 (*)
-
Alok Mittal and Aditya Vailaya
-
Affine Invariant 2D Object Recognition, 1994
-
Anurag Dikshit and Gaurav Mishra
-
Design and Development of a Document Image Understanding
System, 1994
-
Gurpreet Singh and Harish Bansal
-
X-Window Based Image Processing System II, 1994 (**)
-
Parijat Aggarwal and Manu Vasandhani
-
Design and Development of a General Purpose, X-Window Based
Image Processing System I, 1993
-
Abhishek Chauhan, Inderjeet Singh and Ravi Verma
-
A Generic Character Recognition System Based on Structural
and Statistical Classifiers, 1993 (*)
-
Rosen Sharma and Nitin Malhan
-
2-Dimensional Object Recognition Using Feed Forward Neural
Networks, 1992 (**)
-
Sridhar Gangadharan and Rajesh Radhakrishnan
-
Gradient Based Schemes for Optical Flow Computations, 1991
-
Integration of Stereopsis and Shape-from-Shading, 1991
-
A Computational Study of Markov Random Field Models for Computational
Vision, 1990
(*)
Won the best project award of the department.
(**)
Won the best software project award of the department.
(***)
Won the best project award of the EE department.
Subhashis Banerjee / Dept. Computer Science
and Engineering / IIT Delhi / Hauz Khas/ New Delhi 110016 / suban@cse.iitd.ernet.in